Daily Content Archive

(as of Monday, July 11, 2016)
Word of the Day

contumely

Definition:(noun) A rude expression intended to offend or hurt.
Synonyms:insult, revilement, vilification, abuse
Usage: I can bear Dishonor, public insult, many shames, Shrill scorn, and open contumely, but he Who filches from me something that is mine ... he Perils his soul and body in the theft And dies for his small sin.
Daily Grammar Lesson

Negative Interrogative Sentences

Negative interrogative sentences (sometimes called interro-negative sentences) are interrogative sentences that are made negative. How are these sentences constructed? More...
Article of the Day

The Battle of Alcatraz

A failed escape from Alcatraz Island Federal Penitentiary by six inmates in 1946 prompted a massive security response involving the San Francisco Police Department, US Coast Guard, FBI, Air Force, and Marines. Two guards and three prisoners were killed during the two-day confrontation that has come to be known as "The Battle of Alcatraz," and two more prisoners were later executed for their role in the incident. How many years passed before prisoners attempted another escape from Alcatraz? More...
This Day in History

Skylab Returns to Earth (1979)

Five years after it was abandoned in orbit, the US space laboratory Skylab began to fall back toward Earth. The impending re-entry and breakup became an international media event, as it was unclear exactly when or where the debris would land. News organizations went so far as to offer rewards for surviving pieces of the spacecraft. The debris finally crashed to Earth in Western Australia, earning NASA a $400 fine for littering from the Shire of Esperance. When was the fine paid? More...
Today's Birthday

John Quincy Adams (1767)

The son of a US president, Adams accompanied his father on diplomatic missions as a child and began his own political career at 14. A talented ambassador, he became secretary of state under President James Monroe. In 1824, he defeated Andrew Jackson in the presidential race, but he was unpopular in this role and lost to Jackson in the next election. He was then elected to Congress, where he served until his death. An outspoken opponent of slavery, he defended what famous mutineers in 1841? More...
Quotation of the Day
A steady hand in governing of military affairs is more requisite than in times of peace, because an error committed in war may, perhaps, prove irremediable.

Francis Bacon (1561-1626)

Idiom of the Day

an honest mistake

A mistake made unintentionally or unknowingly and without the intention of causing harm; a mistake that anyone might have made in similar circumstances. More...
Today's Holiday

Dunmow Flitch Trial (2020)

The custom of awarding a flitch of bacon ("flitch" refers to the side of a hog) to any married pair who have neither regretted their union nor quarrelled for a year and a day since their wedding dates back to the 13th century in England. The trial formerly took place on Whit Monday, but these days it is held every four years in July. Today, claimants for the Dunmow Flitch are required to answer questions about their marriage at a mock trial, presided over by a judge. A jury consisting of six spinsters and six bachelors gives the verdict, and the proceedings are usually lighthearted. More...
Word Trivia

Today's topic: organism

cultivar - An organism resulting from cultivation, from the combination of "cultivated variety." More...

scientific name - The recognized Latin name given to an organism, consisting of a genus and species, according to a taxonomy; also called the binomial name. More...

soma - The body of an organism. More...

macronutrient - One required in relatively large amounts by organisms, e.g. carbohydrates, fats, and proteins. More...

November '20
SMTWTFS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
August '20
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '20
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
June '19
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
March '19
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '19
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
December '18
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '18
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '18
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   
December '17
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
July '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
April '17
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
February '17
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
October '16
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
January '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '15
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '15
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31